Perry v. Loyd
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Moreover, "complete" diversity is required -- no opposing parties may be citizens of the same state. See, e.g., Wisconsin Dep't of Corrs. v. Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 388 (1988). It seems unlikely that either defendant, employed in this state, resides elsewhere. It is even more unlikely that both do. Regardless, Perry has not borne his burden of establishing the factual bases for the Court's diversity jurisdiction.

Further, Perry is seeking compensation for stolen property -- in other words, he may have a state tort claim against defendants. See O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 (providing that the "owner of personalty is entitled to its possession," and "[a]ny deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies."). Such a claim, however, is entirely a matter for the state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Perry does not appear to contend that the conduct alleged is actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, but he did submit his Complaint on a form that references that statute.