Civil Action 3:24-cv-00021
[…] Cushman v. GC Servs., L.P., 397 Fed.Appx. 24, 28 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b)).
As to this claim, Perry states only: “[LMM] has purchased and trafficked [my] personal and financial information to unauthorized third parties without consent.” Dkt. 64 at 6. Yet, Perry does not identify the third parties to whom LMM allegedly “trafficked” his information or why those parties were unauthorized. This conclusory statement is woefully insufficient to overcome a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. As such, Perry's claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c should be dismissed.
2. 15 U.S.C. § 1692j
Perry also references 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. See Dkt. 64 at 7. This section of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from designing, compiling, and furnishing “any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).
Construing the Complaint liberally, I do not see any facts related to this cause of action. Perry's “pleadings do not identify any false form or false belief that any person other than the creditor was attempting to collect a debt.” Brinson v. Park on Bandera Apts., No.