INDEX NO. 154923/2018
[…] In addition, the proposed release, by its terms, applies only to LG, and not to any of its officers, directors, members, agents, or employees.
Hence, the defendants have not shown, at the pleading stage, that the release bars the action or that the plaintiff ratified the release as a matter of law.
Contrary to the LG defendants' contention, the causes of action sounding in intentional tort are not barred by the one-year limitations period set forth in CPLR 215(3). CPLR 215(8)(b) provides that:
"Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining."Moreover, in an "action for assault against both the wrongdoer and the wrongdoer's alleged employee brought within a year after the dismissal of criminal proceedings against the wrongdoer . . . CPLR 215(8) applies to extend the Statute of Limitations against the employer as well as the wrongdoer"