Case No. 08-2070.
[…] Concentra Health Servs., Inc., 496 F.3d 773, 776-77 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Bell Atl., 127 S. Ct. at 1965, 1973 n. 14).
III. Analysis
Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss Counts II and III against Defendants Ghibaudy and the Village of Belgium because the one-year statute of limitations established in Section 8-101(a) of the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act ( 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a)) bars the claims. Section 8-101(a) provides that "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for an injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Here, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant Lewis committed the acts at issue before March 17, 2006, when he sexually assaulted and battered Plaintiff.