1:10cv167 (JCC).
[…] ( See Opp. at 6.) What Plaintiff does dispute is both the Defendant's characterization of Plaintiff's cooperation during the administrative investigation and the Defendant's argument that such failure as alleged would constitute a failure to exhaust his remedies.
In support of its argument, Defendant first points to the regulations governing the administrative complaint process. ( See Mem. at 5.) These regulations mandate that a complainant, along with the Agency and its employees, "shall produce such documentary and testimonial evidence as the investigator deems necessary." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c)(1). This evidence, when it includes statements by witnesses, "shall be made under oath or affirmation, or alternatively, by written statement under penalty of perjury." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c)(2). These same regulations require the Agency to "develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint. An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c)(1). When a complainant fails to comply with these discovery procedures, the Administrative Judge is authorized to "issue a decision . . . in favor of the opposing party" and "take such other actions as appropriate." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(f)(3)(iv)-(v).