Perry v. Godinez
[…] Nowhere else on the January 2011 amended order does it identify the order being amended.

¶ 51 D. The Proper Calculation of Defendant's Sentence

¶ 52 The Department's assertion that plaintiff's 576 days of credit, if applied, must be calculated from the second sentencing date of July 14, 2010, is erroneous because (1) the Department misinterprets the effect of the sentencing court's amended order stating "nunc pro tunc from 7-14-2010" and (2) the Department fails to treat defendant as if he "had been committed for a single term." See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(g) (West 2010). ¶ 53 Section 5-8-4(g) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(g) (West 2010)) provides as follows:

"(g) Consecutive terms; manner served. In determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of imprisonment, one or more of which is for a felony, will be served, the Department of Corrections shall treat the defendant as though he or she had been committed for a single term ***."