No. M2004-02525-WC-R3-CV.
[…] While I hold the greatest respect for the majority and for the trial judge herein, I would reverse the decision of the lower court and remand the cause with directions that the case should be further considered after the Employer has the opportunity to present evidence from a physician which the Employer selects. Denial of the Employer's opportunity to obtain an IME in this case is, I believe, an abuse of discretion and is reversible error.
I respectfully dissent because I feel the majority misconstrues the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-204(d)(1) and the case law which has interpreted that statute previously. The statute in question provides as follows:
The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer's physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but the employee shall have the right to have the employee's own physician present at such examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to such physician for such physician's services.
Id. In this case, the Employee chose one of three physicians listed on the panel provided by Employer. Employee was then referred by that physician to an orthopedic surgeon for further treatment.