No. M2004-02525-WC-R3-CV.
[…] It appears to the Court that the motion for review is not well-taken and is therefore denied. The Panel's findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are incorporated by reference, are adopted and affirmed. The decision of the Panel is made the judgment of the Court.
Costs are assessed to the Appellant, GAP, Inc., and its surety, for which execution may issue if necessary.
It is so ORDERED.
I respectfully dissent because I feel the majority misconstrues the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-204(d)(1) and the case law which has interpreted that statute previously. The statute in question provides as follows:
The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer's physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but the employee shall have the right to have the employee's own physician present at such examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to such physician for such physician's services.
Id. In this case, the Employee chose one of three physicians listed on the panel provided by Employer. Employee was then referred by that physician to an orthopedic surgeon for further treatment.