NO. 2023-CA-0064
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss
First, we address the defendants’ motion to dismiss appeal. The defendants argue that the September 16, 2022 judgment granting defendants’ motion for sanctions pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1471 is an interlocutory judgment that under La. C.C.P. art. 2083(C) , is only appealable when expressly provided by law. The defendants further argue that the October 26, 2022 judgment granting the defendants’ motion to strike uncertified transcript is an interlocutory judgment, and the issue should not be reviewed.
La. C.C.P. art. 2083 (C) provides that "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law."
[1] 4Appellate courts’ jurisdiction must be invoked by a final judgment. Joseph v. Wasserman, 2021-0138, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/17/21), 334 So.3d 413, 416 (citing Embrace Home Loans, Inc. v. Burl, 2018-0321, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/19/18), 318 So.3d 86, 88).