Perry v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] B


2007.


1

In June, Plaintiff was released from prison. R. at 298. (She had been incarcerated from October 2005 through June 2007 for her a third conviction of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. R. at 298.) She began working at Taco Bell. See R. at 142, 298.

Plaintiff also reports "being in jail seven times for possession, shoplifting and embezzlement." R. at 298. As an aside, it should be noted that the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in Social Security administrative hearings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(c) ("The administrative law judge may receive evidence at the hearing even though the evidence would not be admissible in court under the rules of evidence used by the court."). Nevertheless, their principles — including that of Rule 609 — are "instructive." Slover v. Comm'r, CV-10-258-HZ, 2011 WL 1299615, at *7 (D. Or. Apr. 4, 2011).

In October, Plaintiff saw her primary care physician, Dr. Rosemarie Thomas, complaining of hand pain and anxiety.