Case No. 13-CV-1444
[…] Later in his complaint, however, Perry alleges that two new supervisors were hired, both of whom were in their 50s. He further alleges that this was done to combat his complaining about age discrimination. Although he makes conflicting allegations, such as the company hiring two supervisors in their 50s, at this juncture his allegation that he was not hired as supervisor because of his age is sufficient.
Perry also alleges he was retaliated against because he filed a worker's compensation claim following a car accident in a company vehicle. Wis. Stat. § 102.35(2) penalizes an employer who, "without reasonable cause, refuses to rehire an employee injured in the course of employment" or who "because of a claim or attempt to claim compensation from such employer, discriminates, or threatens to discriminate against an employee as to the employee's employment." However, this statute does not create a private right of action; the "remedy" is a forfeiture to be paid for the state. See Brown v. Pick 'n Save Food Stores, 138 F.Supp.2d 1133, 1140-41 (E.D. Wis. 2001).