February 6, 1946.
[…] Chipouras was removing the boxes through the rear opening of the truck and was placing them in stacks on the sidewalk, preliminary to bundling and carrying the stacks into his cellar. In so doing he negligently suffered some short lengths and loops of rope to drop off or out of the boxes onto the sidewalk. While Chipouras was thus engaged, the plaintiff, a pedestrian on the sidewalk, tripped on rope which had so dropped, and was hurt. None of the rope was physically attached to the truck. The motor vehicle liability policy was "in conformity with" G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A, as amended, and c. 175, § 113A, as amended. Such a policy is defined in § 34A, as amended, as "a policy of liability insurance which provides indemnity for or protection to the insured . . . against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . sustained . . . by any person . . . [with exceptions not here material] arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of such motor vehicle."
The question for determination is whether the plaintiff's injuries fell within the terms of the policy. We are of opinion that the presence of the rope upon the sidewalk, even though it had been negligently dropped during unloading, was too remote from the operation and use of the truck.