Perry Twp. v. Osikowicz
[…] DOT administratively interpreted in Section 189.4(c) of DOT's Regulations that "[i]ssuance of a permit to exceed a posted weight limit or limits will be conditioned on the agreement by the permittee to accept financial responsibility for excess maintenance of the posted highway or portion thereof to be used by the permittee [(i.e., an excess maintenance agreement)]." 67 Pa. Code § 189.4(c) (bold and underline emphasis added). Reference to the agreement in that provision is consistent with Section 4902(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code's reference to "such agreement . . . as they deem necessary to cover the cost of repairs and restoration" of roadways damaged by overweight vehicles (i.e., an excess maintenance agreement). 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(c)(1) (bold and underline emphasis added).