Perry Twp. v. Osikowicz
[…] In addition, with the exception of removal of the confessed judgment, see R.R. at 3a, the Settlement Agreement did not allow Appellees to cure their breach after the fact. Certainly, when attempting to resolve ongoing disputes over Appellees' past Road repairs with a Settlement Agreement, Appellees' breach of that Settlement Agreement's Road repair deadline was a reasonable basis on which the Township could exercise its discretion and refuse to enter into the Excess Maintenance Agreement with Appellees.

Section 4902(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code's mandate that "local authorities shall not refuse to issue a permit . . . if there is no reasonable alternate route available" does not alter this Court's conclusion. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(c)(1). First, the trial court did not make a finding that "there is no reasonable alternate route available" to Appellees in this case, and the record does not support such a finding. Id.