Perry Twp. v. Osikowicz
[…] Code § 193.2.

75 Pa.C.S. § 4901(a) (emphasis added); see also Section 189.4(a) of DOT's Regulations, 67 Pa. Code § 189.4(a). Accordingly, local authorities may restrict or prohibit the operation of vehicles on roadways under their jurisdiction if the size and/or weight of the vehicles may damage or destroy those roads. See Section 4902(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(a)(1).

In this appeal, the parties do not dispute that the Township had excess weight vehicle ordinances in place.

Section 4902(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code also provides:
The . . . local authorities may issue permits for movement of vehicles of size and weight in excess of restrictions promulgated under subsections (a) and (b)with respect to highways and bridges under their
jurisdiction and may require such agreement or security as they deem necessary to cover the cost of repairs and restoration necessitated by the permitted movement of vehicles. In reference to subsection (a), the . . . local authorities shall not refuse to issue a permit with respect to a highway under their jurisdiction if there is no reasonable alternate route available. For purposes of this section, "reasonable alternate route" shall mean a route meeting the criteria set forth in [DOT's R]egulations relating to traffic and engineering studies.