Perry Twp. v. Osikowicz
[…] Code § 189.4(c). Section 189.2 of DOT's Regulations defines excess maintenance as "[m]aintenance or restoration or both (but not betterment) of a posted highway in excess of normal maintenance, caused by use of over-posted-weight vehicles." 67 Pa. Code § 189.2.

75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(c)(1) (original emphasis omitted; bold and underline emphasis added). Section 4902(j) of the Vehicle Code further specifies: "[L]ocal authorities may suspend, revoke[,] or deny a permit and agreement if it is determined by . . . a local authority that there has been a violation of this section [(i.e., Section 4902 of the Vehicle Code)], pertinent [R]egulation or agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of this section [(i.e., Section 4902 of the Vehicle Code]." 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(j) (bold and underline emphasis added).

When interpreting Section 4902(b) of the Vehicle Code, this Court has concluded that the term may included therein affords the local authority discretion. See Harasty v.