Perry Twp. v. Osikowicz
[…] Commonwealth v. Smith, 187 A.2d 267, 270 (Pa. 1963); see also Commonwealth v. Hoffman, 714 A.2d 443 (Pa. Super. 1998). In addition to maintaining safe roadways for the traveling public, the General Assembly clearly intends in Chapter 49 for companies whose vehicles could damage Commonwealth roadways - rather than citizens - to bear the cost to fix them. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(c)(1) (local authorities "may require such agreement or security as they deem necessary to cover the cost of repairs and restoration"). Such interpretation also comports with the presumption that the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest over that of private parties. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(5).