Perry Homes v. Carns
[…] It is a rule of statutory construction that every word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose. Cameron v. Terrell Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). Likewise, every word excluded from a statute also must be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose. Id. Only when it is necessary to give effect to the clear legislative intent can we insert additional words or requirements into a statutory provision. Id.

See e.g., Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 147.002 (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("Subject to Section 147.004 and regardless of the legal theory, statute, or cause of action on which the action is based, including an action based in tort, contract, or breach of an express or implied warranty, this chapter applies only to an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages or any other relief for harm caused by: (1) a computer date failure as described by Section 147.003; or (2) the failure to properly detect, disclose, prevent, report, correct, cure, or remediate a computer date failure as described by Section 147.003.").

We read the RCLA as limiting its application to actions seeking damages, and we conclude that the Legislature's intention was to provide a method to cap those damages, preempt certain claims seeking monetary damages, and expand defenses for homebuilders.