Perry Homes v. Carns
[…] In any event, "[a] statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it." Acker v. Texas Water Com'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990).

On the one hand, the express terms of the RCLA limit the act's application to "any action to recover damages." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.002 (Vernon 2000). And it is clear the Texas Legislature is cognizant of the distinction between an action in equity for rescission and an action at law for damages. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(A)(1); (B) (Vernon 1964 Supp. 1996) (buyer "may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages"). This might be considered some indication the legislature did not intend the RCLA to apply to actions seeking rescission.