Perry Homes v. Carns
[…] As relief, Carns sought attorney's fees and damages for rescission, or alternatively, damages based on the reasonable cost and expenses of repairs. Perry Homes' answer alleged, in part, that Carns' causes of action were preempted by the Residential Construction Liability Act ("the RCLA") and his right to all recovery, if any, was limited to the damages under the RCLA. Carns filed special exceptions to Perry Homes' preemption argument, which the trial court sustained. The jury determined that Carns was entitled to restoration of the home's purchase price pursuant to DTPA section 17.50(b)(3).

Judge Carol Haberman signed the judgment; however, Judge David Peeples signed the order sustaining the special exceptions.

"In a suit filed under this section, a consumer who prevails may obtain . . . orders necessary to restore to any party to the suit any money or property . . . which may have been acquired in violation of this subchapter . . . ." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

Perry Homes raises several issues on appeal.