Perry Homes v. Carns
[…] To do so, we consider the statute's language, history, and purposes and the consequences of alternate constructions. Id.

The RCLA leaves much to be interpreted. Its language indicates it applies only to an action for damages, not to an action for equitable relief. Section 21.002, entitled "Application of Chapter," begins with the following sentence, "This chapter applies to: (1) any action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage to goods. . . ." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.002 (emphasis added). Section 27.003, entitled "Liability," begins with the following sentence, "In an action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.003 (emphasis added). Section 27.004, entitled "Notice and Offer of Settlement," states "Before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 27.0041, entitled "Mediation," begins with the following sentence, "If a claimant files suit seeking from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.004 (emphasis added).