Perry Homes v. Carns
[…] Section 27.003, entitled "Liability," begins with the following sentence, "In an action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.003 (emphasis added). Section 27.004, entitled "Notice and Offer of Settlement," states "Before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 27.0041, entitled "Mediation," begins with the following sentence, "If a claimant files suit seeking from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect. . . ." Id. § 27.004 (emphasis added). Section 27.006, entitled "Causation," states, "In an action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect, the claimant must prove that the damages were proximately caused by the construction defect." Id. § 27.006 (emphasis added).

The RCLA's language does not indicate clearly that the Legislature intended to replace a claimant's equitable remedy of rescission with the exclusive remedy of monetary damages.