Civil No. 07-2031.
[…] On the facts of Nielson, similar to those of the case at bar, the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit explained:
Section § 12114(a) excludes employees "currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs" from the definition of a "qualified individual with a disability." However, § 12114(b) provides that "[n]othing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who . . . is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use. . . ."