Perrino v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.) We conclude Perrino, not the trial court, misinterpreted the tolling provision in section 945.3.

The trial court's determination to grant or deny a petition for relief under section 946.6 will not be disturbed on appeal except for an abuse of discretion. "Abuse of discretion is shown where uncontradicted evidence or affidavits of the plaintiff establish adequate cause for relief." (Munoz v. State of California, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1778.)

Section 945.3 postpones the filing of lawsuits against peace officers or the public entity employing a peace officer "based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged" while the underlying criminal proceedings are pending before the superior court. Section 945.3 states, however, that this section "shall not extend the time within which a claim is required to be presented."