Perrino v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (McMartin v. County of Los Angeles (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 848, 855 [amendment "made it clear the tolling provisions did not apply to claim filing requirements, only to prosecuting civil actions"]; Mohlmann v. City of Burbank (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1037, 1043 [amendment " 'allows the defendant to file a claim with the board of a public entity while the criminal action is before the trial court. Significantly, however, the statute of limitations for the presentation of these claims is not extended.' "].)

Section 945.3 provides: "No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. [¶] . . . [¶] Nothing in this section shall prohibit the filing of a claim with the board of a public entity, and this section shall not extend the time within which a claim is required to be presented pursuant to Section 911.2 ." (Italics added.)