NO. 2013-CA-000562-MR
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court has consistently held "that the protections of Section 10 of the Kentucky Constitution are no greater than those of the federal Fourth Amendment." Dunn v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 751, 758 (Ky.2012); Williams v. Commonwealth, 364 S.W.3d 65, 68 (Ky.2011). Accordingly, we limit our review to a discussion of the propriety of the stop under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
In this case, Perrin argues that Deputy McCoy did not have probable cause to suspect that McCoy was in violation of KRS 189.040(5). That section provides:
(5) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred (500) feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. The lowermost distribution of light or composite beam specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading.
The United States Supreme Court has developed a test for ascertaining whether probable cause exists when we are dealing with a stop arising out of the "on-the-spot observations of the officer on the beat" as we are in this case. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 (1968).