Perricone v. Perricone
[…] Plaintiff, in his motion, seeks sole legal custody and primary physical custody of the child.

The defendant opposes the plaintiff's motion to modify, asserting that joint legal and (unable to read) never gave the custodial arrangements

Throughout the proceedings, the minor child has had the benefit of both a guardian ad litem and an attorney.

The legal standard for the modification of a custody order postjudgment is well settled. "The authority to render orders concerning custody and visitation is found in General Statutes § 46b-56, which provides in relevant part: "(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding custody and visitation . . ." That section further provides that in "modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . ." General Statutes § 46b-56(b).