Perretta v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The essential elements of due process in an administrative proceeding are notice and an opportunity to be heard. Groch v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 472 A.2d 286 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984). In claims involving an unrepresented claimant, the claimant is entitled to assistance from the fact finder in the development of his case, such as advising the claimant of his rights and aiding him in examining and cross-examining witnesses, and giving him every assistance compatible with the impartial discharge of its official duties. See 34 Pa. Code §101.21. In addition, Section 506 of the Law, 43 P.S. §826, provides that, "[t]he department and the board shall have power to issue summons or subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of . . . papers . . . and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim[.]"

The standard the Board (or the referee) should follow when issuing a subpoena is whether or not it will lead to relevant and probative evidence. Alston v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 967 A.2d 432 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).