No. CV 11-6008331
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
The plaintiffs have alleged in their complaint that the defendant is a municipality "organized and existing under the laws of the State of Connecticut." Count 21, ¶ 2. "It is axiomatic that a government subdivision can act only through natural persons as its agents or employees." (Citations omitted.) O'Connor v. Board of Education, 90 Conn.App. 59, 66, 877 A.2d 860, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 912 (2005). Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) provides in pertinent part, that "[a] political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitutes criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct." A municipality cannot be held liable for an intentional tort. Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 685, 841 A.2d 684 (2004) (claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress barred by General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2).