Perot v. Secretary of Health Human Services
[…] To obtain judicial review, the enrollee must file a civil action in federal district court "within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the [Secretary of HHS] may allow." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The HHS Secretary has promulgated regulations providing that the civil action must be filed in a federal district court within sixty days after the enrollee "receives notice" of the final decision. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136(c)(1); id. § 405.1130. The date of receipt is presumed to be "5 calendar days after the date of the notice, unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary." Id. § 405.1136(c)(2).