Perosi v. Ligreci
[…] The authority granted to an attorney-in-fact over “all other matters” is governed by General Obligations Law § 5–1502N, entitled “Construction—all other matters.” That statute provides that

“[i]n a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to ‘all other matters' must be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any and all possible matters and affairs which are not enumerated in sections 5–1502A to 5–1502M, inclusive, of this title, and which the principal can do through an agent” (General Obligations Law § 5–1502N).