Perosi v. Ligreci
[…] The statutory short form power of attorney granted the attorney-in-fact authority over various matters including “real estate transactions,” “ banking transactions,” and “personal relationships and family maintenance.” As relevant to this case, the power of attorney granted the attorney-in-fact authority over “all other matters” and “estate transactions.” The petitioners contend that the above-mentioned authority permitted the attorney-in-fact to amend the Trust.

The authority granted to an attorney-in-fact with respect to “estate transactions” is addressed in General Obligations Law § 5–1502G. That statute provides that, by giving a power of attorney, a grantor authorizes an attorney-in-fact

“to represent and to act for the principal in all ways and in all matters affecting any estate of a decedent, absentee, infant or incompetent, or any trust or other fund, out of which the principal is entitled, or claims to be entitled, to some share or payment, or with respect to which the principal is a fiduciary” (General Obligations Law § 5–1502G[2] ).

Further, the statute permits an attorney-in-fact “to participate in and to oppose any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, for the removal, substitution or surcharge of a fiduciary” (General Obligations Law § 5–1502G [4] ). Notably, a trustee is a fiduciary ( seeEPTL 1–2.7; Matter of Mankin, 88 A.D.3d 717, 718, 930 N.Y.S.2d 79).Section 5–1502G(10) also grants an attorney-in-fact the power “to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent, with respect to ... the administration of a trust or other fund, in any one of which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest” (General Obligations Law § 5–1502G[10]; seeEPTL 13–2.3 [providing that a beneficiary may authorize an agent to act on behalf of his or her interest in a decedent's estate if such authorization is in writing, acknowledged like a deed, and recorded in the Surrogate's Court]; Matter of Murray, 14