PERO v. DUFFY
[…] Because it appears that Petitioner is not entitled to issuance of the writ, the Court will deny the Petition.

I. THE INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS

This matter involves a prisoner's request for trial pursuant to Article III of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers. The Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD") is a congressionally-sanctioned interstate compact among 48 states (including both New Jersey and Connecticut), the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the United States.See 18 U.S.C. App.II § 2; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-186; New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110 (2000); Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442 (1981); U.S. v. Paredes-Batista, 140 F.3d 367, 372 n. 9 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 859 (1998). The IAD aims "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints" by providing cooperative procedures among the party jurisdictions. IAD, Art. I.

Among those procedures, Article III permits a prisoner incarcerated in one jurisdiction to initiate proceedings to bring him to trial on charges pending in another jurisdiction.