A18-0457
[…] Pernu presents no valid legal challenges to the ULJ's decision. Pernu instead makes hardship arguments. He contends that he has always been driven to take care of his family, and that he lost his job when his former employer closed, found work at Cragin shortly thereafter, but because of the wages and insurance premiums, was unable to save for his future retirement. While we recognize the difficulties Pernu faced, and his contributions over the years, Minnesota unemployment law expressly prohibits equitable relief. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2018) ("There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits."). Because Pernu quit his employment, and no exception to ineligibility applies, we affirm the ULJ's determination that Pernu is ineligible for unemployment benefits.
Affirmed.