Permuy v. Hirsch
[…] The court agrees with the Yorktown Defendant's argument. Furthermore, the court acknowledges that "mandamus is an extraordinary remedy which will lie only to enforce a clear legal right" and "will not lie to compel the performance of a discretionary duty by an administrative duty" fYouno v. Town of Huntington, 121 A.D.2d 641, 642 [2d Dept. 1986]). Since the enforcement of a town zoning code is such a discretionary act, the petition seeking mandamus to compel must be dismissed.

Similarly moot is the seventh cause of action for declaratory judgment in a citizen's suit pursuant to section 268(2) of the Town Law. This section states that "any three taxpayers of the town residing in the district wherein such violation exists, who are jointly or severally aggrieved hy such violation, may institute such appropriate action or proceeding in like manner as such local officer, board or body of the town is authorized to do" when the "proper local authorities of the town" fail to "institute any appropriate action or proceedings" to correct "unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversation, maintenance, use or division of land" (Town Law §268(2]), Since the appropriate local authorities have