Permuy v. Hirsch
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs contend, their application for injunctive relief should be granted.

The I lirsch defendants, on the other hand, argue that the motion for injunctive relief should be denied since each of the plaintiffs' claims is without merit, and there is no evidence of the irreparable injury that the plaintiffs will suffer if the relief is not granted.

CPLR 6301 allows a court to grant a preliminary injunction "in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff (CPLR 6301).