22 Civ. 9823 (PAE)
[…] Relatedly, the Court dismisses Count Nine, which does not allege a freestanding ground for relief, but merely alleges that fraudulent concealment applies to the common law claims
C. ERISA Claim for Failure to Provide Documents (Count One)
The Court, finally, turns to Count One, which alleges that defendants violated ERISA § 104(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 1024, by failing to furnish Perlman with benefits documents. That section governs the duties of benefits plan administrators to furnish beneficiaries with plan documents upon request. It provides that "[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement... or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024. An administrator who fails to mail the material requested to the last known address of the requesting participant or beneficiary within 30 days after such request may be personally liable to the participant or beneficiary in the amount of up to $110 a day from the date of such