NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Civil Code section 3387 provides: “It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation. In the case of a single-family dwelling which the party seeking performance intends to occupy, this presumption is conclusive. In all other cases, this presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”
In any event, Civil Code section 3387 deals only with remedies for breach of contract. The court’s judgment here was for specific performance. The applicable statute was Civil Code section 3392, which provides that specific performance cannot be ordered on behalf of a party who has not performed all covenants and conditions of the contract, “except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default.” (Italics added.)
The court’s findings make it clear that the Perlegoses’ failure to receive the lot, if it materializes, is capable of full compensation, and therefore presents no obstacle to granting specific performance.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.