Perks v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co.
[…] Plaintiff raises for the first time on appeal the issue of the absence of diversity jurisdiction. This claim lacks merits. Firestone's removal petition states that plaintiff and defendant are "citizens of different states." Moreover, Perk's complaint alleges facts that establish diversity of citizenship. In order to foreclose any dispute regarding jurisdiction, Firestone seeks leave of this court to amend its removal petition. The proposed amendment sets forth averments which clearly establish diversity jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." See, Wymard v. McCloskey Co., 342 F.2d 495 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 823, 86 S.Ct. 52, 15 L.Ed.2d 68 (1965). However, we conclude that consideration of the motion is unnecessary in view of the jurisdictional facts of record.


Summaries of

Perks v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co.