STEVEN L. PERKINS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. U.S. HEALTHWORKS, INC. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] "Therefore, based on this violation of your Conditions of Continuing Employment Agreement, termination is appropriate for the following reasons:
"1. You violated [civil service rule requirements] in that you failed to complete an employer required drug and alcohol test.
"2. You failed to comply with your Conditions of Continuing Employment Agreement by failing to successfully complete a required drug and alcohol test ordered on April 1, 2014.
"3. You violated [city policies] and U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) procedures (DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.191(a)[):] as an employee, you have refused to take a
drug test if [you] (2) fail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete."
See 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 40.191(a) (2010) ["As an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you: . . . (2) Fail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete[.]"].