STEVEN L. PERKINS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. U.S. HEALTHWORKS, INC. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Equitable tolling of the statute of limitations has been recognized in California only where (1) the plaintiff is pursuing an alternative remedy in another forum; (2) under narrow circumstances, while plaintiff is pursuing the same remedy in the same forum; (3) where a defendant fraudulently conceals the cause of action; and (4) in certain actions against an insurer. (Turner & Banke, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial, Statutes of Limitations (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 6:5, p. 6-1.)
In this case, Perkins relies on the operation of section 364 to toll the limitations period. Under section 364, subdivision (a), "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." (Italics added.) The applicable statute of limitations is extended for 90 days following service of such notice. (§ 364, subd. (d).)