STEVEN L. PERKINS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. U.S. HEALTHWORKS, INC. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The letters explained the basis of Perkins's claims and threatened litigation if defendants refused to pay a certain amount of money damages. Counsel explained he sent these letters to comply with the 90-day notice requirement of section 364, subdivision (a), anticipating the defendants might later argue they were health care providers and Perkins's suit was a professional negligence action. Jackson and U.S. HealthWorks received these letters and responded to them in February 2016, declining to pay.
Section 364, subdivision (a), provides that "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." "Failure to comply with the 90-day notice provision does not invalidate court proceedings and is not jurisdictional, although it may subject a plaintiff's attorney to State Bar disciplinary proceedings. (§ 365.)" (Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co. v. Reiswig (1999) 21 Cal.4th 208, 214.)