Perkins v. United States
[…] At the outset, this Court finds that Movant's assertion that the Eleventh Circuit did not rule on his claim that he was not competent during his sentencing hearing is false. Movant's counsel filed a motion for a competency hearing after the sentencing hearing but before Judge Carnes had imposed the sentence. In affirming Judge Carnes' denial of that motion, the Eleventh Circuit applied the standard set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) that requires a competency determination if "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent." "[A] trial court may rule on a § 4241 motion of incompetency without benefit of a full dress hearing so long as the court has no bona fide doubt as to the competence of the defendant." United States v. Cruz, 805 F.2d 1464, 1479 (11th Cir. 1986) (quotation and citation omitted).