NO. 03-14-00733-CR
[…] The word "transportation" in the statutes' citation simply states the code into which the Legislature placed the offense but does not make it an element of the offense. The word "transport" appears in the text of the definition of "vehicle" in Chapter 541, but that definition is expressly for a different subtitle; further, there is no statutory basis for the argument that the use of the word "transport" carries with it any requirement that the vehicle be used for a commercial purpose. See id. § 541.201(23) (vehicle is a "device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway").
Texas law provides generally that a person may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state without a driver's license. Tex. Transp. Code § 521.021; see also id. § 521.027 (exemptions not applicable here).