Perkins v. State
[…] This error, however, does not affect the grounds for our resolution of this matter.

As detailed above, the hearing officer sustained appellant's suspension and dismissal on the basis that they were appropriate measures of progressive discipline, even though appellant did not return to work after his suspension and before he was dismissed. And while appellant argues that this was an improper determination in light of the concurrent nature of his suspension and termination, see NRS 284.383(1) (explaining that severe discipline, such as dismissal, is applied "only if less severe measures have failed to correct the employee's deficiencies"), respondents do not address this argument.