Perkins v. State
[…] Relator's twelve-year sentence was imposed without benefits of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence for the first ten years. The transcript reveals the trial court's statement: "The minimum sentence I can impose is 10 years in jail. The maximum sentence is up to 30 years in jail and a fine of up to $500,000. The first 10 years of this sentence is without benefits of probation, parole or suspension of sentence." However, according to the bill of information dated May 19, 2017, relator's offense occurred on March 27, 2017. At that time, La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) provided for "a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence." See State v. Sugasti, 01-3407 (La. 6/21/02), 820 So.2d 518, 522 (stating the penalty of the offense is determined as of the date of the offense).