No. 92-1793.
[…] Kathryn L. Sands, Jacksonville, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Sonya Roebuck Horbelt, Asst. Atty. Gen., Amelia L. Beisner, Asst. Atty. Gen., Dept. of Legal Affairs, Tallahassee, for appellee.
Houston D. Perkins was convicted of the offense of burglary of a dwelling, proscribed by statute as a second-degree felony. He contends that the structure involved in the burglary did not constitute a dwelling and that he should have been adjudicated and sentenced only for the offense of burglary of a structure, a third-degree felony.
Section 810.011(2), Florida Statutes (1991), defines dwelling as follows: "a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof."
The evidence at trial established that the burglarized structure was built in 1953 by the current owner. He occupied the house as his residence, but had moved out of the house prior to the burglary.