Perkins v. Perkins
[…] I honestly believe in this case much of the dispute could have been avoided over some of this discovery. I will award attorney's fees in the amount of $4,462.50 reflecting
counsel's need to respond to these contempt petitions, and to prepare answers, as well as the discovery issues that were raised and litigated. So I will award fees in that amount. I will say that it shouldn't be too great a hit based on what I heard about her income that that be paid within 60 days.
(Emphasis added).

The award of costs and counsel fees in family law cases is governed by FL § 12-103, which provides:

(a) In general. The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b) Required considerations. Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Absence of substantial justification. Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
FL § 12-103.

In a domestic relations case, we review an award of attorney's fees for abuse of discretion. Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md. App. 463, 487 (2002).