NO. CAAP-14-0001386
[…] (By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, Foley and Ginoza, JJ.)
Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack appellate jurisdiction over Defendant-Appellant Tammy Ash Perkins's (Appellant Tammy Perkins) appeal in appellate court case number CAAP-14-0001386 from the Honorable Lloyd A. Poelman's November 26, 2014 post-judgment order denying Appellant Tammy Perkins's November 24, 2014 post-judgment motion for court-appointed counsel, because the November 26, 2014 post-judgment order is not a final order appealable under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006).
"An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54. In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2014).