TODD PERKINS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TAMMY ASH PERKINS, Defendant-Appellant
[…] the Honorable Keith E. Tanaka's October 1, 2014 post-judgment order on Plaintiff-Appellee Todd Atherton Perkins's (Appellee Todd Perkins) September 8, 2014 motion for post-decree relief regarding various visitation issues relating to the terms of a September 26, 2012 divorce decree, because the October 1, 2014 post-judgment order did not finally determine all of the issues in Appellee Todd Perkins's September 8, 2014 motion for post-decree relief, and, thus, the October 1, 2014 post-judgment order does not qualify as an appealable final post-judgment order under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006).
"An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54. In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1 (a) (1993 & Supp. 2014).