NO. 2020 CW 0993
[…] App. 1st Cir. 10/15/08), 998 So.2d 731, 750, writs denied, 2008-2675 (La. 1/16/09), 998 So.2d 104. As such, because I find no abuse of the broad discretion afforded to the district court herein, I would allow the depositions of the Pride employees to take place as ordered by the district court.
Of particular importance in this matter, Louisiana employs a "pure" comparative fault system, whereby the fault of all persons causing or contributing to injury is to be quantified. Landry v. Bellanger, 2002-1443 (La. 5/20/03), 851 So.2d 943, 952. As set forth in La. Civ. Code art. 2323(A), "where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty[.]" See also Smegal v. Gettys, 2010-0648 (La.