3:21-cv-00901
[…] Code Ann. §§ 41-1-408, 41-2-109 and 41-21-204, which the court construes as negligence per se claims. CoreCivic and Herron seek dismissal of the claims brought under these state statutes on the grounds that they do not create or authorize a private cause of action.
Section 41-1-103 requires individuals employed to “control and manage the penitentiary for the state” to take an oath swearing or affirming that they will faithfully and diligently execute the laws and regulations prescribed for their office. Id. § 41-1-103(a). Violation of the oath may be punishable as perjury. Id. § 41-1-103(b). It does not, however, give rise to a private claim for relief. Pendleton v. Mills, 73 S.W.3d 115, 123 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
Section 41-1-408 requires TDOC to “provide adequate medical care, including twenty-four-hour emergency care, at all prison facilities.” In other words, it imposes a duty on TDOC, not on individuals or entities that contract with TDOC. It does not create a private cause of action, particularly not one against CoreCivic or Herron individually.
Tenn.