Perkins v. Elston Associates
[…] Partnership, 36 Conn. App. 653, 653 A.2d 207 (1995), which the defendants cite to support their motion, the court held that a party suing to recover a real estate sales commission must possess a valid real estate license at the time the action is brought and at the time the services are rendered. The defendants assert that since the plaintiff did not have a license at the time she claims to have rendered the services for which she now seeks compensation, she cannot bring suit to recover a commission and the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 20-325a(a) provides in pertinent part: "No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought. shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

In opposition, the plaintiff asserts that General Statutes § 20-325a does not apply, because she is not seeking a commission.