Perkins v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In those proceedings, taxpayer can raise any defenses or arguments that it thinks are appropriate and applicable, including the limitations period contained in ORS 321.600.

The court notes that taxpayer has also made arguments challenging the issuance of the warrants in this case, including that there is no other forum available for a taxpayer to challenge such issuance. Because the department may issue warrants administratively, see ORS 321.570(1), the circuit court may not be the appropriate forum to challenge the initial issuance of the warrant. However, a taxpayer may make its objections known to the department after receiving a copy of the warrant. See ORS 321.570(1) ("A copy of the warrant shall be mailed or delivered to the taxpayer * * * ."). In addition, the department cannot enforce a warrant until it is recorded in circuit court. See ORS 321.570(2) ("After recording a warrant, the department may direct the sheriff for the county * * * [to collect on the debt].") (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a taxpayer may challenge the validity of a warrant in circuit court at such time as the department seeks to enforce it.