Perkins v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The department assessed taxpayer for unpaid timber taxes on September 24, 1997, for tax year 1993; September 26, 1997, for tax year 1994; and July 6, 1999, for tax year 1995. (Def's Decl at 1.) Appeal from such assessments may be made to this court. ORS 305.275 (1993); see also ORS 305.280(2), (3) (1993) (providing time limitations for appeals of taxes contained in ORS chapter 321 to this court). Taxpayer did not allege that he appealed these assessments. They therefore became final and personal obligations. ORS 305.265(14) (1993) (providing that "[a]ssessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280."); ORS 321.600 (1993) (providing that liabilities for timber taxes "constitute a debt due the State of Oregon").

The 1993 and 1995 editions of the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) apply to the specific tax years at issue.