Perkins v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 18.992. It is difficult, or impossible, to see how this court has the authority to direct a county sheriff on whether or how to conduct collection actions in accordance with chapter 18, given the fact that chapter 18 does not apply to this court.

Tenth, returning to ORS chapter 321, once the warrant is recorded in the county, the department may "direct the sheriff for the county in which the warrant is recorded to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within that county, and to levy upon any currency of the taxpayer found within that county." ORS 321.570(2). Again, this court is not provided with the explicit authority to direct sheriffs for the county.

Eleventh, the county sheriff is to "proceed on the warrant in the same manner prescribed by law for executions issued against property pursuant to a judgment." ORS 321.570(2); see also ORS 321.570(4) (providing that, until the warrant is satisfied in full, the department "has the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes against the taxpayer as if the state had recovered judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax").

In summary, the statutory provisions overwhelmingly demonstrate that the legislature intended to locate jurisdiction over the issuance and enforcement of timber tax warrants in either circuit court or before the department.