Perkins v. Correctional Medi. Svcs.
[…] 1) Dwight W.H. Perkins ("plaintiff") has filed both a complaint alleging healthcare negligence and a motion to proceed in forma pauperis.

2) The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is granted. However, the granting of that motion does not mean that the case proceeds automatically. Instead, the Court is obligated to review the complaint to determine if it is legally and/or factually frivolous and/or if it is malicious. 10 Del. C. § 8803(b).

3) A review of the complaint evidences plaintiff alleges claims for healthcare negligence. However, lacking is an affidavit of merit which 18 Del. C. § 6853 requires.

4) In 18 Del. C. § 6853, it is provided as follows:

(a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is a ccompanied by:
(1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face:
"CONFIDENTIAL SUBJECT TO 18 DEL. C., SECTION 6853. THE CONTENTS OF THIS ENVELOPE MAY ONLY BE VIEWED BY A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT."