Case No. 7:15CV00649
[…] Because it is clear that state law would now bar review of the merits of Perkins' habeas claims, further exhaustion in state court is not required. However, I must consider Perkins' claims to be both exhausted and procedurally defaulted. Bassette, 915 F.2d at 937. All of Perkins' habeas claims are based on facts known to him when he pursued his state habeas petition in the circuit court. If he now attempted to present these claims to the Supreme Court of Virginia in a habeas petition, that court would find them barred by the clear language of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."). The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that a petitioner's default under this state rule barring successive petitions is sufficient to bar federal habeas review as well. Bassette, 915 F.2d at 937.