Perkins v. City of Decatur
[…] Section 6-5-338(b) thus immunizes the City from liability stemming from the same allegation.

The court found, however, that Section 6-5-338(a) does not immunize Marquette from liability stemming from his use of lethal force. That means Section 6-5-338(b) cannot immunize the City from liability for acts stemming from the same allegation. See Borders, supra (denying city's claim of immunity because the officer was not entitled to immunity). The court thus turns to § 1147-190.

2. Section 11-47-190 & Shooting-related claim: Section 11-47-190 states that “[n]o city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality[.]” Section 11-47-190 thus gives cities immunity when their employees act intentionally and withholds it when they act negligently-i.e., with “neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness.” See, e.g., Franklin v.