Perkins v. Apfel
[…] Pursuant to these regulations, a written request for Appeals Council review must be filed "[w]ithin 60 days after the date [the claimant] receive[s] notice of the hearing decision or dismissal." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1468(a). As it is presumed that the notice is received five days from the date of decision, "a claimant in actuality has 65 days from the date of the AU's decision in which to file a request for review."Dietsch v. Schweiker, 700 F.2d 865, 867 (2d Cir. 1983). If the claimant's request is untimely, it may be dismissed. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1471 ("The Appeals Council will dismiss your request for review if you did not file your request within the stated period of time and the time for filing has not been extended."). Under those circumstances, a district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to review the adverse AU decision because the Appeals Council's dismissal is not a "final decision" within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Dietsch, 700 F.2d at 867; see also Tudor on Behalf of Sanders v.