Perio v. Titan Mar., LLC
[…] T&T's Response, Docket Entry No. 10, p. 3-4.

Workers' Compensation and Employers Liability Insurance Policy, Exhibit B to T&T's Response, Docket Entry No. 10-2.

T&T's Response, Docket Entry No. 10, p. 4; Notification of First Temporary Income Benefit Payment, Exhibit C to T&T's Response, Docket Entry No. 10-3.

Under the TWCA "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a). "The only exception to the exclusive remedy provision is when an employee's death 'was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.'" Port Elevator-Brownsville v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012) (quoting Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(b)).