July 28, 1978
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the present motion, to the extent that it seeks transfer of the New York County action to Monroe County, is not properly before this court. That argument is based primarily upon the fact that plaintiffs complied with CPLR 511 by serving an appropriate affidavit within five days of defendants' demand for change of place of trial. Plaintiffs would have the court accept this as sufficient to require that defendants now move for change of venue in New York County.
However, this motion is brought pursuant to CPLR 602 which relates to consolidation, and provides in part "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may * * * order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceeding therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delays." (Emphasis provided.)
Plaintiffs' argument overlooks the basic fact that the granting of a motion for the consolidation of actions commenced in different counties necessitates a decision as to the venue for trial (Kiamesha Concord v Greenman, 29 A.D.2d 904).