CASE NO. 12-10234
[…] C. Tortious Interference Claims
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' claim for tortious interference is barred by a three-year statute of limitation. See M.C.L. § 600.5805(10); Wilkerson v. Carlo, 101 Mich.App. 629, 634 (1980). The Court agrees, as Plaintiffs have alleged that the actions that form the basis of Defendant's tortious interference occurred from April to August 2008, yet this cause of action was not filed until December 23, 2011.
The Court also concludes that Plaintiffs' contention that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.5855 has not been pled as required by Michigan law. Section 600.5855 expressly provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.Thus, Section 600.5855 applies when "a party conceals the fact that the plaintiff has a cause of action[,]" Sills v. Oakland Gen. Hosp., 220 Mich.App. 303, 310 (1997), and "[t]he acts or misrepresentations must be pleaded." Bufalino v. Michigan Bell Tel.