Peri Formwork Sys., Inc. v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Upon the filing of the bonds, the Plaintiff's liens were "discharged," i.e. they were shifted from the real property of the Project to the bonds (Tri-City Elec. Co. v State of New York, 63 NY2d 969 [1984]; White Plains Sash & Door Co. v Doyle, 262 NY 16 [1933]). The liability of an owner or general contractor for a deficiency judgment turns on whether and to what extent such party has liability to the lienor independent of the lien law. Thus, Lien Law § 54 provides:

"If the lienor shall fail, for any reason, to establish a valid lien in an action under the provisions of this article, he may recover judgment therein for such sums as are due him, or which he might recover in an action on a contract, against any party to the action."
The purpose behind section 54 was to preserve whatever common law relief a lienor had against a party despite the invalidity of the lien (see Di Menna v Cooper & Evans Co., 220 NY 391 [1917]).