Performing Right Soc'y Ltd. v. eMusic.com Inc.
[…] 5. the defendant had a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign state; or
6. the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such operation."

Discussion

Here, Defendant fails to demonstrate any CPLR §5304 defense to the recognition or enforcement of the Judgment. Defendant does not demonstrate that "the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" or that the English Court "did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant." Rather, Defendant contends that the Judgment was obtained by default. However, New York courts have recognized foreign country judgments that were obtained by default.