Performing Right Soc'y Ltd. v. eMusic.com Inc.
[…] McAllister further states that upon Defendant's default, Plaintiffs filed an application to enter judgment for the amounts due under the Settlement Agreement, notified Defendant of the hearing on the application, and Defendant did not appear. McAllister further states that the English Court considered the merits of Plaintiffs' application before rendering its August 24, 2018 decision and that Defendant did not thereafter appeal that decision.

Legal Standard

CPLR § 3213 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." CPLR § 3213 is an instrument that may be used to enforce foreign judgments. (see generally Schultz v. Barrows, 94 N.Y.2d 624 [2000]).