Performing Right Soc'y Ltd. v. eMusic.com Inc.
[…] The recognition of foreign country judgments is governed by Article 53 of the CPLR. Under CPLR § 5301(b), a "foreign country judgment" is "any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters." CPLR § 5301(a) defines "foreign state" as "any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands." Article 53 applies to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." (CPLR § 5302).

CPLR § 5304 sets forth "grounds for non-recognition" of a foreign judgment:

(a) No recognition. A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if: