32377-3-III
[…] But a virtually identical statute, RCW 51.52.110, has been construed to require both filing and service within 30 days. Hernandez v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 107 Wn.App. 190, 196, 26 P.3d 977 (2001) (citing Fay v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 115 Wn.2d 194, 198, 796 P.2d 412 (1990)). While the provision in Hernandez governs perfection of an appeal from a final order addressing a workers' compensation claim, both workers' compensation claims and work safety violations are matters committed to the administrative jurisdiction of the board.
Compare RCW 49.17.150(1) ("Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board."), with RCW 51.52.110 ("Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.").